Cal. Ins. Code § 333
Concealment
Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.
Neither party to a contract of insurance is bound to communicate information of the matters following, except in answer to the inquiries of the other:
1. Those which the other knows.
2. Those which, in the exercise of ordinary care, the other ought to know, and of which the party has no reason to suppose him ignorant.
3. Those of which the other waives communication.
4. Those which prove or tend to prove the existence of a risk excluded by a warranty, and which are not otherwise material.
5. Those which relate to a risk excepted from insurance, and which are not otherwise material.