Cal. Ins. Code § 483
The Premium
Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.
A person insured is entitled to a return of the premium:
(a) When the contract is voidable, on account of the fraud or misrepresentation of the insurer.
(b) When the contract is voidable on account of facts, of the existence of which the insured was ignorant without his fault.
(c) When, by any default of the insured other than actual fraud, the insurer did not incur any liability under the policy.