Cal. Ins. Code § 520
Transfer of Interest After Loss
Amended by Stats. 1947, Ch. 904.
An agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss except as otherwise provided in Article 2 of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of this code.