Cal. Ins. Code § 531
Causes of Loss
Enacted by Stats. 1935, Ch. 145.
An insurer is liable:
(a) Where the thing insured is rescued from a peril insured against, and which would otherwise have caused a loss, if, in the course of such rescue, the thing is exposed to a peril not insured against, and which permanently deprives the insured of its possession, in whole or in part.
(b) If a loss is caused by efforts to rescue the thing insured from a peril insured against.