Cal. Lab. Code § 1021.5
Contractors
Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 329, Sec. 7
Any person who holds a valid state contractor’s license issued pursuant to Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 7000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, and who willingly and knowingly enters into a contract with any person to perform services for which a license is required as an independent contractor, and that person does not meet the burden of proof of independent contractor status pursuant to Section 2750.5 or hold a valid state contractor’s license, shall be subject to a civil penalty in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) per person so contracted with for each day of the contract. The civil penalties provided for by this section are in addition to any other penalty provided by law.