Cal. Lab. Code § 1101
Political Affiliations
Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.
No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy:
(a) Forbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.
(b) Controlling or directing, or tending to control or direct the political activities or affiliations of employees.