Cal. Lab. Code § 1171
Wages, Hours and Working Conditions
Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 365, Sec. 3
The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured by time, piece, or otherwise, but shall not include any individual employed as an outside salesman or any individual participating in a national service program carried out using assistance provided under Section 12571 of Title 42 of the United States Code.
Any individual participating in a national service program pursuant to Section 12571 of Title 42 of the United States Code shall be informed by the nonprofit, educational institution or other entity using his or her service, prior to the commencement of service of the requirement, if any, to work hours in excess of eight hours per day, or 40 hours per week, or both, and shall have the opportunity to opt out of that national service program at that time. Individuals participating in a national service program pursuant to Section 12571 of Title 42 of the United States Code shall not be discriminated against or be denied continued participation in the program for refusing to work overtime for a legitimate reason.