Cal. Lab. Code § 1182.8
Wages, Hours and Working Conditions
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 913, Sec. 1.
No employer shall be in violation of any provision of any applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission relating to credit or charges for lodging for charging, pursuant to a voluntary written agreement, a resident apartment manager up to two-thirds of the fair market rental value of the apartment supplied to the manager, if no credit for the apartment is used to meet the employer’s minimum wage obligation to the manager.