Cal. Lab. Code § 1199
Wages, Hours and Working Conditions
Amended by Stats. 1983, Ch. 1092, Sec. 205
Every employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) or by imprisonment for not less than 30 days, or by both, who does any of the following:
(a) Requires or causes any employee to work for longer hours than those fixed, or under conditions of labor prohibited by an order of the commission.
(b) Pays or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less than the minimum fixed by an order of the commission.
(c) Violates or refuses or neglects to comply with any provision of this chapter or any order or ruling of the commission.