Cal. Lab. Code § 1727
Scope and Operation
Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 954, Sec. 4
(a) Before making payments to the contractor of money due under a contract for public work, the awarding body shall withhold and retain therefrom all amounts required to satisfy any civil wage and penalty assessment issued by the Labor Commissioner under this chapter. The amounts required to satisfy a civil wage and penalty assessment shall not be disbursed by the awarding body until receipt of a final order that is no longer subject to judicial review.
(b) If the awarding body has not retained sufficient money under the contract to satisfy a civil wage and penalty assessment based on a subcontractor’s violations, the contractor shall, upon the request of the Labor Commissioner, withhold sufficient money due the subcontractor under the contract to satisfy the assessment and transfer the money to the awarding body. These amounts shall not be disbursed by the awarding body until receipt of a final order that is no longer subject to judicial review.