Cal. Lab. Code § 201.7
General Occupations
Added by Stats. 1980, Ch. 440.
An employer who lays off an employee or a group of employees engaged in the business of oil drilling shall be deemed to have made immediate payment within the meaning of Section 201 if the wages of such employees are paid within such reasonable time as may be necessary for computation or payment thereof; provided, however, that such reasonable time shall not exceed 24 hours after discharge excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays; and provided further, such payment may be mailed and the date of mailing is the date of payment.
The Legislature finds and determines that special provision must be made for the payment of wages on discharge of employees engaged in oil drilling because their employment at various locations is often far removed from the employer’s principal administrative offices, which makes the computation and payment of wages on an immediate basis unduly burdensome.