Cal. Lab. Code § 222
General Occupations
Amended by Stats. 1939, Ch. 1062.
It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either wilfully or unlawfully or with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upon.