Cal. Lab. Code § 2860
Obligations of Employee
Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.
Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment.