Cal. Lab. Code § 3200
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 21, Sec. 5
The Legislature hereby declares its intent that the term “workmen’s compensation” shall hereafter also be known as “workers’ compensation, ” and that the “Workmen’s Compensation Appeals Board” shall hereafter be known as the “Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board.” In furtherance of this policy it is the desire of the Legislature that references to the terms “workmen’s compensation” and “Workmen’s Compensation Appeals Board” in this code or elsewhere be changed to “workers’ compensation” and “Workers’ Compensation Appeals Board” when such laws are being amended for any purpose. This act is declaratory and not amendatory of existing law.