Cal. Lab. Code § 3743
Self-Insurers’ Security Fund
Known as the Young-La Follette Self-Insurers’ Security Act
Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 252, Sec. 5
(a) Upon order of the director pursuant to Section 3701.5, the fund shall assume the workers’ compensation obligations of an insolvent self-insurer.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the fund shall not be liable for the payment of any penalties assessed for any act or omission on the part of any person other than the fund, including, but not limited to, the penalties provided in Section 132a, 3706, 4553, 4554, 4556, 4557, 4558, 4601.5, 5814, or 5814.1.
(c) The fund shall be a party in interest in all proceedings involving compensation claims against an insolvent self-insurer whose compensation obligations have been paid or assumed by the fund. The fund shall have the same rights and defenses as the insolvent self-insurer, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) To appear, defend, and appeal claims.
(2) To receive notice of, investigate, adjust, compromise, settle, and pay claims.
(3) To investigate, handle, and deny claims.