Cal. Lab. Code § 4553
General Provisions
Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 922, Sec. 10.
The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one-half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of any of the following:
(a) The employer, or his managing representative.
(b) If the employer is a partnership, on the part of one of the partners or a managing representative or general superintendent thereof.
(c) If the employer is a corporation, on the part of an executive, managing officer, or general superintendent thereof.