Cal. Lab. Code § 500
General
Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 134, Sec. 3
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(a) “Workday” and “day” mean any consecutive 24-hour period commencing at the same time each calendar day.
(b) “Workweek” and “week” mean any seven consecutive days, starting with the same calendar day each week. “Workweek” is a fixed and regularly recurring period of 168 hours, seven consecutive 24-hour periods.
(c) “Alternative workweek schedule” means any regularly scheduled workweek requiring an employee to work more than eight hours in a 24-hour period.