Cal. Lab. Code § 6305
Jurisdiction and Duties
Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 714, Sec. 319.
(a) “Occupational safety and health standards and orders” means standards and orders adopted by the standards board pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 140) of Division 1 and general orders heretofore adopted by the Industrial Safety Board or the Industrial Accident Commission.
(b) “Special order” means any order written by the chief or the chief’s authorized representative to correct an unsafe condition, device, or place of employment which poses a threat to the health or safety of an employee and which cannot be made safe under existing standards or orders of the standards board. These orders shall have the same effect as any other standard or order of the standards board, but shall apply only to the employment or place of employment described in the written order of the chief’s authorized representative.