Cal. Pub. Cont. Code § 4106
Subletting and Subcontracting
Known as the Subletting and Subcontracting Fair Practices Act
Added by Stats. 1986, Ch. 195, Sec. 42.1.
If a prime contractor fails to specify a subcontractor or if a prime contractor specifies more than one subcontractor for the same portion of work to be performed under the contract in excess of one-half of 1 percent of the prime contractor’s total bid, the prime contractor agrees that he or she is fully qualified to perform that portion himself or herself, and that the prime contractor shall perform that portion himself or herself.
If after award of contract, the prime contractor subcontracts, except as provided for in Sections 4107 or 4109, any such portion of the work, the prime contractor shall be subject to the penalties named in Section 4111.