Cal. Penal Code § 1005
Demurrer and Amendment
Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.
The demurrer must be in writing, signed either by the defendant or his counsel, and filed. It must distinctly specify the grounds of objection to the accusatory pleading or it must be disregarded.