Cal. Penal Code § 1176
Bills of Exception
Amended by Stats. 1945, Ch. 40.
When written instructions have been presented, and given, modified, or refused, or when the charge of the court has been taken down by the reporter, the questions presented in such instructions or charge need not be excepted to; but the judge must make and sign an indorsement upon such instructions, showing the action of the court thereon.