Cal. Penal Code § 1210.12
Electronic Monitoring
Added by Stats. 2005, Ch. 484, Sec. 1
(a) A county chief probation officer shall have the sole discretion, consistent with the terms and conditions of probation, to decide which persons shall be supervised using continuous electronic monitoring administered by the county probation department. No individual shall be required to participate in continuous electronic monitoring authorized by this chapter for any period of time longer than the term of probation.
(b) The county chief probation officer shall establish written guidelines that identify those persons on probation subject to continuous electronic monitoring authorized by this chapter. These guidelines shall include the need for enhancing monitoring in comparison to other persons not subject to the enhanced monitoring and the public safety needs that will be served by the enhanced monitoring.