Cal. Penal Code § 122
Perjury and Subornation of Perjury
Enacted 1872.
It is no defense to a prosecution for perjury that the accused was not competent to give the testimony, deposition, or certificate of which falsehood is alleged. It is sufficient that he did give such testimony or make such deposition or certificate.