Cal. Penal Code § 1235
Appeals, When Allowed and How Taken, and the Effect Thereof
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 397
(a) Either party to a felony case may appeal on questions of law alone, as prescribed in this title and in rules adopted by the Judicial Council. The provisions of this title apply only to such appeals.
(b) An appeal from the judgment or appealable order in a felony case is to the court of appeal for the district in which the court from which the appeal is taken is located.