Cal. Penal Code § 1277
Bail Upon Being Held to Answer Before Indictment
Enacted 1872.
When the defendant has been held to answer upon an examination for a public offense, the admission to bail may be by the magistrate by whom he is so held, or by any magistrate who has power to issue the writ of habeas corpus.