Cal. Penal Code § 1305.2
Forfeiture of the Undertaking of Bail or of the Deposit of Money
Amended by Stats. 1995, Ch. 56, Sec. 2
If an assessment is made a condition of the order to set aside the forfeiture of an undertaking, deposit, or bail under Section 1305, the clerk of the court shall within 30 days mail notice thereof to the surety or depositor at the address of its principal office, mail a copy to the bail agent whose name appears on the bond, and shall execute a certificate of mailing and place it in the court’s file in the case. The time limit for payment shall in no event be less than 30 days after the date of mailing of the notice.
If the assessment has not been paid by the date specified, the court shall determine if a certificate of mailing has been executed, and if none has, the court shall cause a notice to be mailed to the surety, depositor, or bail agent whose name appears on the bond, and the surety, depositor, or bail agent whose name appears on the bond shall be allowed an additional 30 days to pay the assessment.