Cal. Penal Code § 13100
Legislative Findings and Definitions
Added by Stats. 1973, Ch. 992.
The Legislature finds and declares as follows:
(a) That the criminal justice agencies in this state require, for the performance of their official duties, accurate and reasonably complete criminal offender record information.
(b) That the Legislature and other governmental policymaking or policy-researching bodies, and criminal justice agency management units require greatly improved aggregate information for the performance of their duties.
(c) That policing agencies and courts require speedy access to information concerning all felony and selected misdemeanor arrests and final dispositions of such cases.
(d) That criminal justice agencies may require regular access to detailed criminal histories relating to any felony arrest that is followed by the filing of a complaint.
(e) That, in order to achieve the above improvements, the recording, reporting, storage, analysis, and dissemination of criminal offender record information in this state must be made more uniform and efficient, and better controlled and coordinated.