Cal. Penal Code § 132
Falsifying Evidence, and Bribing, Influencing, Intimidating or Threatening Witnesses
Enacted 1872.
Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any book, paper, document, record, or other instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony.