Cal. Penal Code § 1508
Of the Writ of Habeas Corpus
Added by Stats. 1969, Ch. 38.
(a) A writ of habeas corpus issued by the Supreme Court or a judge thereof may be made returnable before the issuing judge or his court, before any court of appeal or judge thereof, or before any superior court or judge thereof.
(b) A writ of habeas corpus issued by a court of appeal or a judge thereof may be made returnable before the issuing judge or his court or before any superior court or judge thereof located in that appellate district.
(c) A writ of habeas corpus issued by a superior court or a judge thereof may be made returnable before the issuing judge or his court.