Cal. Penal Code § 1523
Of Search Warrants
Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1078, Sec. 1.5
A search warrant is an order in writing, in the name of the people, signed by a magistrate, directed to a peace officer, commanding him or her to search for a person or persons, a thing or things, or personal property, and, in the case of a thing or things or personal property, bring the same before the magistrate.