Cal. Penal Code § 19.6
THE ACT
Known as the The Penal Code
Added by renumbering Section 19c by Stats. 1989, Ch. 897, Sec. 8.
An infraction is not punishable by imprisonment. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to a trial by jury. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to have the public defender or other counsel appointed at public expense to represent him or her unless he or she is arrested and not released on his or her written promise to appear, his or her own recognizance, or a deposit of bail.