Cal. Penal Code § 247
Assault and Battery
Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 911, Sec. 2
(a) Any person who willfully and maliciously discharges a firearm at an unoccupied aircraft is guilty of a felony.
(b) Any person who discharges a firearm at an unoccupied motor vehicle or an uninhabited building or dwelling house is guilty of a public offense punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or in the state prison. This subdivision does not apply to shooting at an abandoned vehicle, unoccupied vehicle, uninhabited building, or dwelling house with the permission of the owner.
As used in this section and Section 246 “aircraft” means any contrivance intended for and capable of transporting persons through the airspace.