Cal. Penal Code § 2600
Civil Rights
Amended (as amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 462) by Stats. 2011, Ch. 665, Sec. 1.5
(a) A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison or to imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 may during that period of confinement be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is reasonably related to legitimate penological interests.
(b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to overturn the decision in Thor v. Superior Court, 5 Cal. 4th 725.