Cal. Penal Code § 27
OF PERSONS LIABLE TO PUNISHMENT FOR CRIME
Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 611, Sec. 2
(a) The following persons are liable to punishment under the laws of this state:
(1) All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state.
(2) All who commit any offense without this state which, if committed within this state, would be larceny, carjacking, robbery, or embezzlement under the laws of this state, and bring the property stolen or embezzled, or any part of it, or are found with it, or any part of it, within this state.
(3) All who, being without this state, cause or aid, advise or encourage, another person to commit a crime within this state, and are afterwards found therein.
(b) Perjury, in violation of Section 118, is punishable also when committed outside of California to the extent provided in Section 118.