Cal. Penal Code § 4000
County Jails
Amended by Stats. 2011, 1st Ex
The common jails in the several counties of this state are kept by the sheriffs of the counties in which they are respectively situated, and are used as follows:
1. For the detention of persons committed in order to secure their attendance as witnesses in criminal cases;
2. For the detention of persons charged with crime and committed for trial;
3. For the confinement of persons committed for contempt, or upon civil process, or by other authority of law;
4. For the confinement of persons sentenced to imprisonment therein upon a conviction for crime.
5. For the confinement of persons pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 3454 for a violation of the terms and conditions of their postrelease community supervision.