Cal. Penal Code § 417.3
OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC PEACE
Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 348
Every person who, except in self-defense, in the presence of any other person who is an occupant of a motor vehicle proceeding on a public street or highway, draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, in a threatening manner against another person in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for 16 months or two or three years or by imprisonment for 16 months or two or three years and a three thousand dollar ($3,000) fine.
Nothing in this section shall preclude or prohibit prosecution under any other statute.