Cal. Penal Code § 417.8
OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PUBLIC PEACE
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 142, Sec. 2.5.
Every person who draws or exhibits any firearm, whether loaded or unloaded, or other deadly weapon, with the intent to resist or prevent the arrest or detention of himself or another by a peace officer shall be imprisoned in the state prison for two, three, or four years.