Cal. Penal Code § 5003.1
The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
Added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 739, Sec. 1
(a) On or after January 1, 2020, the department shall not enter into a contract with a private, for-profit prison facility located in or outside of the state to provide housing for state prison inmates.
(b) On or after January 1, 2020, the department shall not renew an existing contract with a private, for-profit prison facility located in or outside of the state to incarcerate state prison inmates.
(c) After January 1, 2028, a state prison inmate or other person under the jurisdiction of the department shall not be incarcerated in a private, for-profit prison facility.
(d) As used in this section, “private, for-profit prison facility” does not include a facility that is privately owned, but is leased and operated by the department.
(e) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), the department may renew or extend a contract with a private, for-profit prison facility to provide housing for state prison inmates in order to comply with the requirements of any court-ordered population cap.