Cal. Penal Code § 5011
The Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation
Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 255.
(a) The Department of Corrections shall not require, as a condition for any form of treatment or custody that the department offers, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed to the custody of the department.
(b) The Board of Prison Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to any crime for which an inmate was committed.