Cal. Penal Code § 529.6
False Personation and Cheats
Known as the Freedom to Count Act
Added by Stats. 2019, Ch. 831, Sec. 2
(a) (1) This section shall be known, and may be cited, as the Freedom to Count Act.
(2) It is the intent of the Legislature to ensure that all Californians have access to accurate, timely information about the census and that all Californians have the opportunity to participate in the census freely and without fear of fraud, intimidation, or harm.
(b) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that fine and imprisonment, who does either of the following:
(1) Falsely represents that they are a census taker with the intent to interfere with the operation of the census or with the intent to obtain information or consent to an otherwise unlawful search or seizure.
(2) Falsely assumes some or all of the activities of a census taker with the intent to interfere with the operation of the census or with the intent to obtain information or consent to an otherwise unlawful search or seizure.