Cal. Penal Code § 637.3
Invasion of Privacy
Added by Stats. 1978, Ch. 1251.
(a) No person or entity in this state shall use any system which examines or records in any manner voice prints or other voice stress patterns of another person to determine the truth or falsity of statements made by such other person without his or her express written consent given in advance of the examination or recordation.
(b) This section shall not apply to any peace officer, as defined in Section 830, while he is carrying out his official duties.
(c) Any person who has been injured by a violator of this section may bring an action against the violator for his actual damages or one thousand dollars ($1,000), whichever is greater.