Cal. Penal Code § 682
PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 931, Sec. 353
Every public offense must be prosecuted by indictment or information, except:
1. Where proceedings are had for the removal of civil officers of the state;
2. Offenses arising in the militia when in actual service, and in the land and naval forces in the time of war, or which the state may keep, with the consent of Congress, in time of peace;
3. Misdemeanors and infractions;
4. A felony to which the defendant has pleaded guilty to the complaint before a magistrate, where permitted by law.