Cal. Penal Code § 784.5
Of the Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
Amended by Stats. 1984, Ch. 1207, Sec. 5.
The jurisdiction of a criminal action for a violation of Section 277, 278, or 278.5 shall be in any one of the following jurisdictional territories:
(a) Any jurisdictional territory in which the victimized person resides, or where the agency deprived of custody is located, at the time of the taking or deprivation.
(b) The jurisdictional territory in which the minor child was taken, detained, or concealed.
(c) The jurisdictional territory in which the minor child is found.
When the jurisdiction lies in more than one jurisdictional territory, the district attorneys concerned may agree which of them will prosecute the case.