Cal. Penal Code § 791
Of the Local Jurisdiction of Public Offenses
Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.
In the case of an accessory, as defined in Section 32, in the commission of a public offense, the jurisdiction is in any competent court within the jurisdictional territory of which the offense of the accessory was committed, notwithstanding the principal offense was committed in another jurisdictional territory.