Cal. Penal Code § 834a
Arrest, by Whom and How Made
Added by Stats. 1957, Ch. 2147.
If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.