Cal. Penal Code § 939.8
Conduct of Investigations
Added by Stats. 1959, Ch. 501.
The grand jury shall find an indictment when all the evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in its judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury.