Cal. Penal Code § 950
Rules of Pleading
Amended by Stats. 1951, Ch. 1674.
The accusatory pleading must contain:
1. The title of the action, specifying the name of the court to which the same is presented, and the names of the parties;
2. A statement of the public offense or offenses charged therein.