Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21004
Policy
Known as the California Environmental Quality Act
Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1438, Sec. 3.
In mitigating or avoiding a significant effect of a project on the environment, a public agency may exercise only those express or implied powers provided by law other than this division. However, a public agency may use discretionary powers provided by such other law for the purpose of mitigating or avoiding a significant effect on the environment subject to the express or implied constraints or limitations that may be provided by law.