Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21060.3
Definitions
Known as the California Environmental Quality Act
Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1312.
“Emergency” means a sudden, unexpected occurrence, involving a clear and imminent danger, demanding immediate action to prevent or mitigate loss of, or damage to, life, health, property, or essential public services. “Emergency” includes such occurrences as fire, flood, earthquake, or other soil or geologic movements, as well as such occurrences as riot, accident, or sabotage.