Cal. Pub. Res. Code § 21100
State Agencies, Boards and Commissions
Known as the California Environmental Quality Act
Amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1230, Sec. 9
(a) All lead agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project which they propose to carry out or approve that may have a significant effect on the environment. Whenever feasible, a standard format shall be used for environmental impact reports.
(b) The environmental impact report shall include a detailed statement setting forth all of the following:
(1) All significant effects on the environment of the proposed project.
(2) In a separate section:
(A) Any significant effect on the environment that cannot be avoided if the project is implemented.
(B) Any significant effect on the environment that would be irreversible if the project is implemented.
(3) Mitigation measures proposed to minimize significant effects on the environment, including, but not limited to, measures to reduce the wasteful, inefficient, and unnecessary consumption of energy.
(4) Alternatives to the proposed project.
(5) The growth-inducing impact of the proposed project.
(c) The report shall also contain a statement briefly indicating the reasons for determining that various effects on the environment of a project are not significant and consequently have not been discussed in detail in the environmental impact report.
(d) For purposes of this section, any significant effect on the environment shall be limited to substantial, or potentially substantial, adverse changes in physical conditions which exist within the area as defined in Section 21060.5.
(e) Previously approved land use documents, including, but not limited to, general plans, specific plans, and local coastal plans, may be used in cumulative impact analysis.